<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8865224\x26blogName\x3dHawkeye+Hoops\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://hawkeyehoops.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://hawkeyehoops.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d1162862754422728162', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Tuesday, February 22, 2005
 
Next Up - Minnesota
Iowa (16-9, 4-8) at Minnesota (17-9, 7-6)
Wednesday, 7:05 pm Central

Stats Roundup
- conference games only
- conference rank in parentheses
- Stats Glossary
....................................Iowa.................Minnesota
Offensive Rtg...........102 (8).................95 (9)
Defensive Rtg...........102 (5)................96 (1)
Pace - Poss/G...........63.2 (3)..............65.5 (1)
adj FG%....................0.486 (9).........0.457 (10)
Opp. adj FG%..........0.483 (4)..........0.476 (3)
TO / poss.................0.223 (7)..........0.245 (10)
Opp. TO/poss.........0.226 (4)...........0.241 (3)
O Reb Rate..............0.335 (5)...........0.326 (6)
Opp. O Reb Rate.....0.317 (6)...........0.287 (3)
FTA / FGA................0.395 (4)...........0.408 (2)
Opp. FTA/FGA.........0.436 (11).........0.338 (5)
Pomeroy Rtg.................26......................45

Iowa heads up North for the first of four straight must-win games. Winning the rest of their regular season games would leave Iowa at 20-9 overall and 8-8 in the conference, with enough quality non-conference wins to hopefully win over the selection committee. Lose any of the next three, though, and the resulting 7-9 record in the less-than-stellar Big Ten doesn't look very impressive.

Fans hoping for an aesthetically enjoyable game tomorrow might be disappointed, as these teams are both near the bottom of the league in adjFG% and rather turnover-prone. Each team rates as better than average in defense, too, so entertaining basketball could be unlikely.

That proved to be the case the last time these two teams played, when Iowa won 66-60. The Hawkeyes and Gophers combined for a 39% adfFG% in that one, as well as 34 turnovers.

Individual Breakdown
Minnesota
Player.................................MPG........Floor%........Off Rtg......%Poss
Vincent Grier.......................36.8..........0.494.............101..........27.1%
Jeff Hagen...........................27.1..........0.532.............108...........25.0%
Dan Coleman......................23.3..........0.421...............92...........19.9%
Aaron Robinson..................34.5..........0.358...............93...........14.1%
Rico Tucker........................17.1...........0.325...............75...........23.0%
Brent Lawson.....................31.6..........0.419...............98............11.7%
J'son Stamper....................16.9...........0.479...............95...........19.4%
Spencer Tollackson...........12.6...........0.374...............76...........18.5%

Iowa
Player.................................MPG........Floor%........Off Rtg......%Poss
Greg Brunner.....................34.3.........0.550..............115.........24.2%
Adam Haluska....................30.1.........0.502..............115.........21.1%
Jeff Horner..........................37.8.........0.425..............102.........19.7%
Erek Hansen.......................17.6.........0.432................89.........10.7%
Doug Thomas.....................16.6.........0.521..............103.........16.0%
Mike Henderson.................19.8.........0.317.................65.........15.7%
Carlton Reed......................13.5.........0.382................88..........14.0%
Alex Thompson..................10.1.........0.482..............100..........13.1%

Minnesota's Vincent Grier is second in the Big Ten in scoring in conference games at 17.6 ppg. Pierre Pierce held him to 6 points and only 1 made field goal last time, which was Grier's only conference game under 10 points. This time around, Adam Haluska will have primary responsibility for guarding Grier. Haluska showed some solid defense in holding Illinois's Luther Head to just 7 points on 1-7 shooting last weekend. If he can shut down Grier, Iowa shouldn't have much to worry about from the rest of Minnesota's backcourt (unlike Illinois).

Stopping Jeff Hagen will be another concern for Iowa's defense. They've struggled with talented post players all season, and Hagen went for 15 and 12 last time, including a dominating 6 offensive rebounds. With Erek Hansen and Doug Thomas hacking every chance they get, and with Hagen getting the ball as often as he does, don't be surprised for Seth Gorney to pick up a few minutes. At 7-0, 245 lbs, he comes closest of any Hawkeye to matching Hagen's 270-pound frame.

The schedule looks favorable if Iowa can get past Minnesota. Winnable road games remain with bottom-feeders Penn State and Michigan, as well as a home game against Ohio State.
Comments: Post a Comment

<< Home

Powered by Blogger